Class 8 History Chapter 2 MCQ With Quiz | Easy Concept

We have compiled NCERT Class 8 History Chapter 2 Mcq with answers, “From Trade to Territory” which cover the chapter. Practice these MCQ questions with answers to improve your preparation and score better marks in the exam. You can check Class 8 MCQs “From Trade to Territory” questions with answers.

Class 8 History Chapter 2 MCQ Online Test

Class 8 History Chapter 2 MCQ

Online tests are powerful tools to assess knowledge and skills with ease and efficiency. Here is a short online test “From Trade to Territory” that explores the deep impact of trade and colonialism on the course of history.

88

Class 8 History Chapter 2 Mcq Quiz

1 / 15

The Dutch East India Company was formed in ______________.

2 / 15

Which kingdom of India was annexed under the policy of the Doctrine of Lapse?

3 / 15

Who introduced the policy of the Doctrine Of Lapse?

4 / 15

Which foreign power was the last European power to enter India?

5 / 15

When was the Battle of Buxar fought?

6 / 15

When & where was the first English factory set up in India?

7 / 15

The last powerful Mughal ruler________.

8 / 15

Who was Vasco-da-Gama?

9 / 15

Which Farman was issued by Aurangzeb to Robert Clive granting the East India Company?

10 / 15

What do you call a business enterprise that makes a profit primarily through trade, buying goods cheaply and selling them at higher process?

11 / 15

Who was the powerful ruler of Mysore?

12 / 15

How many wars were fought between the East india Company & Mysore?

13 / 15

Who discovered the sea route to India in 1498?

14 / 15

Which important spices were in great demand in the European market?

15 / 15

Which three presidencies were established by the British with a Governor General for each?

Your score is

The average score is 72%

Share this Quiz with your friends to test their knowledge!

Facebook Twitter
0%


Ncert Class 8 History Chapter 2 MCQ With Answers

1. A business enterprise that makes a profit primarily through trade, buying goods cheaply, and selling them at a higher price.
(a) Exchange
(b) Noncommercial
(c) Mercantile
(d) Barter

Answer: (c) Mercantile

2. The last powerful Mughal rulers________.
(a) Babur
(b) Aurangzeb
(c) Akbar
(d) None of these

Answer: (b) Aurangzeb

class 8 history chapter 2 mcq

3. Which foreign power was the last European power to enter India?
(a) French
(b) Dutch
(c) Chinese
(d) Portuguese

Answer: (a) French

4. Who was Vasco-da-Gama?
(a) French explorer
(b) Dutch explorer
(c) Chinese explorer
(d) Portuguese explorer

Answer: (d) Portuguese explorer

5. The Dutch East India Company was formed in ______________.
(a) 1752
(b) 1702
(c) 1682
(d) 1602

Answer: (d) 1602

6. Who discovered the sea route to India in 1498?
(a) Vasco da Gama
(b) Columbus
(c) Lord Irwin
(d) Both (a) & (b)

Answer: (a) Vasco da Gama

Class 8 History Chapter 2 MCQ

7. Which important spices were in great demand in the European market?
(a) Coriander, Fenugreek
(b) Cumin, Aniseed
(c) Pepper, Cloves, Cardamom, Cinnamon
(d) Garlic, Ginger, poppy seeds

Answer: (c) Pepper, Cloves, Cardamom, Cinnamon

8. When & where was the first English factory set up in India?
(a) The river Ganga in 1650
(b) The river Hugli in 1651
(c)The river Yamuna in 1670
(d) The river Narmada in 1651

Answer: (b) The river Hugli in 1651

9. Which three presidencies were established by the British with a Governor General for each?
(a) Madras, Calcutta, Delhi
(b) Madras, Bombay and Calcutta
(c) Madras, Pondicherry, Calcutta
(d) Madras, Bombay and Delhi

Answer: (b) Madras, Bombay and Calcutta

10. Which Farman was issued by Aurangzeb to Robert Clive granting the East India Company?
(a) the right to set up factories on the banks of rivers.
(b) the right to fortify settlements
(c) the right to trade duty-free
(d) the right to fight battles with the other European powers.

Answer: (c) the right to trade duty-free

11. Name the place the British King Charles II received as a dowry by marrying the Portuguese princess.
(a) Island of Bombay
(b) Island of Kuchch
(c) Island of Goa
(d) Island of Pondicherry

Answer: (a) Island of Bombay

12. Which place was given to the British by a local ruler in 1639?
(a) Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Madras
(d) Bombay

Answer: (c) Madras

13. Who were the three powerful Nawabs of Bengal?
(a) Siraj-ud-Daulah
(b) Murshid Quli Khan
(c) Ali Vardi Khan
(d) All of these

Answer: (d) All of these

14. When was the Battle of Plassey fought?
(a) 1751
(b) 1757
(c) 1750
(d) 1765

Answer:(b) 1757

15. The first major victory the Company won in India.
(a) Battle of Buxar
(b) First War of Independence
(c) Battle of Plassey
(d) None of these

Answer: (c) Battle of Plassey


Class 8 History Chapter 2 Questions and Answers

1. Who was the Nawab of Bengal during the Battle of Plassey?
Answer: Sirajuddaulah

2. When was the Battle of Buxar fought?
Answer: 1764

3. Which new power was emerging on the political horizon by the 2nd half of the 18th century?
Answer: East India Company

4. Name the powerful rulers of Mysore.
Answer: Haidar Ali & Tipu Sultan

5. How many wars were fought between the East India Company & Mysore?
Answer: Four

6. In which museum of London is Tipu’s toy tiger kept?
Answer: The Victoria & Albert Museum

7. Who introduced the policy of the Doctrine of Lapse in India?
Answer: Lord Dalhousie

8. Which kingdoms of India were annexed under the policy of the Doctrine of Lapse?
Answer: Satara, Sambalpur, Udaipur, Nagpur & Jhansi.

9. Under which act was a new Supreme Court established in India?
Answer: The Regulating Act of 1773

10. Name an early type of gun in which the powder was ignited by a match.
Answer: Matchlock

class 8 history chapter 2 mcq

Also Read: Class 8 Geography Chapter 2 MCQ

FAQ

Which historical period does the chapter “From Trade to Territory” cover?

The chapter covers the period of European colonial expansion, starting from the 15th century onwards.

Which European powers were prominent in the race for trade and territories during this period?

Portugal, Spain, the Netherlands, France, and England.

What were some of the resistance movements against colonial rule during this time?

Various resistance movements, such as the Sepoy Mutiny in India.

Who were the major European powers involved in the race for trade and territories?

Portugal, Spain, the Netherlands, France, and England.

What were the main motivations behind European exploration during the colonial era?

Wealth, trade, and resources, spreading Christianity, and establishing political dominance.

Which regions were significant trade hubs during the colonial period?

India, the East Indies (present-day Indonesia), Africa, and the Americas.

What role did the British East India Company play in India’s history?

The British East India Company gained control over various regions, leading to the establishment of British colonial rule in India.

Conclusion

I hope the above information on Class 8 History Chapter 2 Mcq, online test & Questions Answers “From Trade to Territory” will be useful for the students. If you have any other questions regarding NCERT Class 8 History Chapter 2 “From Trade to Territory” MCQs (Multiple Choice Questions With Answers) feel free to contact us so that we can get back to you at the earliest.

5/5 - (1 vote)

Leave a Comment