Class 8 Geography Chapter 2 MCQ

Geography is an interesting subject that helps us to understand the world around us. In this article, we will focus on Class 8 Geography Chapter 2 MCQ, with answers to test your knowledge and understanding of the subject. By practising these questions, you can strengthen your knowledge and hold on to the subject.

Class 8 Geography Chapter 2 MCQ Online Test

Online tests are powerful tools to assess knowledge and skills with ease and efficiency. Here is a short online test of Chapter 2 Land, Soil, Water, Natural Vegetation, and Wildlife Resources that explores the world around us.

Class 8 Geography Chapter 2 MCQ
46

Class 8 Geography Chapter 2

1 / 15

The evaporation of water takes place due to___________.

2 / 15

How much percent of the earth’s area is occupied by land?

3 / 15

Which one of the following is NOT a factor of soil formation?

4 / 15

The process to break down rocks and decompose due to temperature changes is called_______

5 / 15

Which of the following areas are normally sparsely populated?

6 / 15

Which of the following is an example of a common property resource?

7 / 15

Which of the following is the densely populated region?

8 / 15

What is the reason for the Large-scale destruction of forests and cultivable land?

9 / 15

Soil is made up of_____________.

10 / 15

In which zone of the earth’s atmosphere, life exists?

11 / 15

Which of the following actions poses a significant threat to the environment?

12 / 15

What is the process of piling up rocks to prevent water flow called?

13 / 15

Which of the following is Terrace farming common?

14 / 15

Which state of India is known for experiencing the highest number of landslides?

15 / 15

Which of the following method is most suitable for preventing soil erosion on steep slopes?

Your score is

The average score is 67%

Share this Quiz with your friends to test their knowledge!

Facebook Twitter
0%

Ncert Class 8 Geography Chapter 2 MCQ with answers

1. What is the reason for the Large-scale destruction of forests and cultivable land?
(a) Growing population
(b) Ever growing demand of the population
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer : (c) Both (a) and (b)

2. Which techniques from the following are not applicable to cope with landslides?
(a) Construction of retention wall to prevent soil erosion
(b) Implementation of the surface drainage control
(c) Decrease in vegetation cover
(d) None of these

Answer: (c) Decrease in vegetation cover

3. How much per cent of the earth’s area is occupied by land?
(a) 45
(b) 30
(c) 66
(d) 70

Answer: (b) 30

4. Private land properties are owned by________.
(a) Cooperative societies
(b) Individuals
(c) Communities
(d) Schools

Answer: (b) Individuals

5. Which of the following is an example of a common property resource?
(a) Private homes
(b) Land for common usage
(c) Agricultural lands of individuals
(d) Factories

Answer:(b) Land for common usage

6. Which of the following actions poses a significant threat to the environment?
(a) Planting trees
(b) Desertification
(c) Promoting tourism
(d) Promoting renewable resources

Answer: (b) Desertification

7. The type of soil is determined by _____________.
(a) Landforms
(b) Soil erosion
(c) Water sources
(d) Globalisation

Answer:(a) landforms

8. The process of breaking down rocks and decomposing due to temperature changes, is called_______
(a) Deforestation
(b) Landslide
(c) Soil erosion
(d) Weathering

Answer:(d) Weathering

9. Soil is made up of_____________.
(a) water
(b) metals 
(c) organic materials & rocks
(d) ice 

Answer:(c) organic materials & rocks

10. What could the mass movement of rocks down the hills indicate?
(a) Landslides
(b) Floods
(c) Deforestation
(d) Weathering

Answer: (a) Landslides

11. Which state of India is known for experiencing the highest number of landslides?
(a) Punjab
(b) Uttrakhand
(c) Tamilnadu
(d) Jharkhand

Answer: (b) Uttrakhand

12. How much time is taken to form 1 cm of soil?
(a) 10+ years
(b) 5 years
(c) 100s of year
(d) few months

Answer:(c) 100s of year

13. Which part of the soil is suitable for vegetation?
(a) subsoil
(b) topsoil
(c) weathered rock material
(d) clay soil

Answer:(b) topsoil

14. Overgrazing is responsible for causing_____
(a) soil depletion
(b) Floods
(c) earthquake
(d) landslide

Answer:(a) soil depletion

15.  Which one of the following is NOT a factor of soil formation?
(a) Time 
(b) Soil texture 
(c) Organic matter
(d) Climate

Answer: (b) soil texture 

16. Which of the following methods is most suitable for preventing soil erosion on steep slopes?
(a) Shelterbelts 
(b) Mulching 
(c) Terrace cultivation
(d) Contour bunding

Answer: (c) Terrace cultivation

17. Which of the following is not in favour of the conservation of nature?
(a) switch off lights when not in use
(b) close the tap immediately after using
(c) dispose of poly packs after shopping
(d) use cycle instead of the motorcycle

Answer:(c) dispose of poly packs after shopping

18. Which of the following is used for the conservation of soil?
(a) Mulching
(b) Clear the forest
(c) agriculture process
(d) cattle grazing

Answer: (a) Mulching

19. What is the process of piling up rocks to prevent water flow called?
(a) Rock Dam
(b) Erosion
(c) Mulching
(d) Landslide

Answer: (a) Rock Dam

20. By which process the moisture of soil be retained?
(a) Counter Barriers
(b) Mulching
(c) Rock Dams
(d) Planting grass

Answer:(b) Mulching

21. The evaporation of water takes place due to___________.
(a) Nitrogen Cycle
(b) Water Cycle
(c) Cooling of Ice
(d) Floods

Answer: (b) Water Cycle

22. In which zone of the earth’s atmosphere, life exists?
(a) Biosphere
(b) Lithosphere
(c) Hydrosphere
(d) Troposphere

Answer: (a) Biosphere

23. Which of the following areas are normally sparsely populated?
(a) Thick forests
(b) Gangatic plains
(c) Low-lying places
(d) Cultivable areas

Answer: (a) Thick forests

Class 8 Geography Chapter 2 MCQ

24. Rainwater harvesting is compulsory in the state of _____
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Haryana
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Assam

Answer: (c) Rajasthan

25. Which of the following is Terrace farming common?
(a) Forest
(b) Mountain
(c) Coastal
(d) Plains

Answer: (b) mountain

Class 8 Geography Chapter 2 MCQ
Class 8 Geography Chapter 2 MCQ

26. Which of the following is a major threat to the environment?
(a) rainfall
(b) sunlight
(c) Desertification
(d) tree plantation

Answer:(c) Desertification

27. Which of the following disasters occurs due to Heavy rains in mountainous regions every year?
(a) earthquake 
(b) tsunami
(c) landslide
(d) accident

Answer: (c) landslide

28. Which of the following is the densely populated region?
(a) River plains
(b) Mountains
(c) Thick forests
(d) Deserts

Answer:(a) River plains

29. Which of the following is the way to prevent soil erosion?
(a) Trees cutting
(b) clearing of forest for agriculture
(c) Counter ploughing
(d) building dams

Answer:(c) Counter plowing

30. River Yamuna is getting polluted due to
(a) industrial affluents
(b) forests
(c) weathering
(d) trees cutting

Answer:(a) industrial affluents


Also Read: Resources Class 8 Geography Chapter 1 Notes

FAQ

1. Give some examples of natural resources.

Land, Soil, Water, and Air are some examples of natural resources.

2. What is delta?

A landform formed at the mouth of a river where it meets a body of water, such as a sea or lake.

3. What is the uppermost layer of the Earth’s crust?

The uppermost layer of the Earth’s crust is the topsoil.

4. Which is the most suitable soil for the cultivation of crops?

The most suitable soil for the cultivation of crops is loamy soil.

5. What percentage of the Earth’s water is freshwater available for human use?

3% of the Earth’s water is freshwater available for human use.

6. What is Deforestation?

The process of cutting down and clearing forests from an area.

7. Which type of natural vegetation is found in tropical rainforests?

The type of natural vegetation found in tropical rainforests is “evergreen trees.”

8. In which park is the Indian Rhinoceros found?

The Indian Rhinoceros is found in “Kaziranga National Park.”

9. What is Drip irrigation?

The process of irrigation in which water is supplied drop by drop directly to the roots of plants

10. How can we conserve wildlife?

We can conserve wildlife in the following ways-
a) Establishing national parks and wildlife sanctuaries
b) Implementing strict laws against poaching and illegal trade
c) Promoting awareness and education about wildlife conservation

Conclusion:

I hope the above information on Class 8 Geography Chapter 2 Mcq Land, Soil, Water, Natural Vegetation, and Wildlife Resources will be useful for the students. If you have any other questions regarding NCERT Class 8 Geography Chapter 2 Mcq Land, Soil, Water, Natural Vegetation and Wildlife Resources MCQs (Multiple Choice Questions With Answers,) feel free to contact us so that we can get back to you at the earliest.

3/5 - (2 votes)

Leave a Comment